Privacy

REGISTERED NDIS SERVICE PROVIDER

Privacy

Beyond My Label is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of Participants, staff, volunteers,  and representatives of agencies we deal with. In particular Beyond My Label is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our Participants to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them.

Beyond My Label requires staff and volunteers to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.

Beyond My Label will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

 

Beyond My Label will ensure that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of clients and organisational personnel
  • Participantsare provided with information about their rights regarding privacy
  • Participantsand organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • all staff and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations

 

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information.

(Note: The Federal Privacy Act applies to organisations with an annual turnover over $3m or organisations that are health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database, a contractor that provides services under a Commonwealth contract, an organisation that is related to a larger organisation or one which trades in personal information.

Many funding contracts may require that funded organisations comply with the Australian Privacy Principles).

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

Record of policy development
Version Date approved Date for review
2020/1.1 16/02/2020 01/07/2020

 

Responsibilities and delegations
This policy applies to Owner/founder, staff and volunteers
Policy approval Owner/founder

 

Policy context – this policy relates to: 
Standards NDIS Practice Standards. National Disability Insurance Scheme (Quality Indicators) Guidelines 2018.
Legislation Commonwealth Disability Discrimination Act 1992, Mental Health Act, 2016. NDIS Act 2013.
Contractual obligations  
Organisation policies  
Forms, record keeping, other documents  

 

 

Procedures

 

Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, Beyond My Label staff will:

  • ensure privacy for Participants, staff or volunteers or when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities
  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • collect personal information only by consent from an individual
  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves
  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired

 

Responsibilities for managing privacy

  • All staff are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access, and in the conduct of research, consultation or advocacy work.
  • The owner/founder is responsible for content in Beyond My Label’s publications, communications and web site and must ensure the following:
  • appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Beyond My Label personnel
  • information being provided by other agencies or external individuals conforms to privacy principles
  • that the website contains a Privacy statement that makes clear the conditions of any collection of personal information from the public through their visit to the website
  • The owner/founder is responsible for safeguarding personal information relating to Beyond My Label staff, volunteers, contractors and Beyond My Label members.
  • The Owner/founder The owner/founder will be responsible for:
  • ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and administrative procedures for handling personal information
  • ensuring that clients and other relevant individuals are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy
  • handling any queries or complaint about a privacy issue

 

Privacy information for Participants

At the initial assessment or intake, clients will be told what information is being collected, how their privacy will be protected and their rights in relation to this information.

 

Privacy for interviews and personal discussions

To ensure privacy for Participants or staff when discussing sensitive or personal matters, the organisation will ensure a private interview space or conduct a home visit.

 

Participants in research projects (if applicable)

People being invited to participate in a research project must be:

  • given a choice about participating or not
  • given the right to withdraw at any time
  • informed about the purpose of the research project, the information to be collected, and how information they provide will be used
  • given copies of any subsequent publications

 

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is required for the conduct of the project. Individual participants will not be identified.

 

Organisational participants in research projects will generally be identified in Beyond My Label research, unless the nature of a particular project requires anonymity or an organisation specifically requests it.

End of document